web space | free hosting | Business WebSite Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting

1986 AWA TV

1988 AWA TV

1989 AWA TV

MONSTERS OF THE MAT VOL. 3 DVD (1:00) AWA SuperClash 1985 Road Warriors vs. Freebirds; Little Tokyo vs. Little Mr. T; Jerry Blackwell vs. Kamala

MONSTERS OF THE MAT VOL. 4 DVD (1:00) AWA SuperClash 1985 Sgt. Slaughter vs. Boris Zuchov; Mil Mascaras vs. Buddy Roberts; Jumbo Tsuruta, Genichiro Tenyru, Giant Baba vs. Harley Race, Long Riders; Kerry Von Erich vs. Jimmy Garvin

MONSTERS OF THE MAT VOL. 5 DVD (1:00) AWA SuperClash 1985 Brad Rheingans vs. Steve Regal; Sherri Martel vs. Candi Devine *; Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Larry Zbyszko vs. Scott Hall, Curt Hennig, Greg Gagne

JE2: BLOOD ON THE SAND 1986 (1:34) Leon White vs. Brian Knobbs; Yuri Gordvenko, Alexis Smirnoff vs. Frankie DeFalco, Chris Mathis; Midnight Rockers vs. Buddy Rose, Doug Somers; Greg Gagne vs. Tom Stone; Sherri Martel vs. Candi Devine; Greg Gagne, Leon White, Earthquake Ferris vs. Gordvenko, Smirnoff, Boris Zhukov; Midnight Rockers vs. Buddy Rose, Doug Somers (Cage) ... WAR IN THE WINDY CITY 1989 (1:10) Tommy Jammer vs. Johnnie Stewart; Scott Norton vs. Tom Burton (Arm Wretling); Wendi Richter vs. Candi Devine; Akio Sato vs. Paul Diamond; Ken Patera, Scott Norton vs. Destruction Crew; Mike George vs. Rockin' Randy; Norton vs. Mike Enos (Arm Wrestling); Zbyszko int.; Bockwinkel int.; Larry Zbyszko vs. Greg Gagne ... AWA RAGE IN ROCHESTER 6/5/89 (1:58) Akio Sato vs. Jim Evans; Destruction Crew int.; Patera int.; Scott Norton vs. Tom Stone (Norton's Wreestling Debut); Col. DeBeers vs. Eddie Slater; Car Lifting Challenge: Wayne Bloom vs. Ken Patera; Destruction Crew int.; Greg Gagne vs. Tony Leone; Patera, Brad Rheingans int.; Mike George vs. Jake Milliman; Pat Tanaka,Paul Diamond vs. Derrick Dukes, Tommy Jammer (Badd Co. Splits Up); Badd Company int.; Greg Gagne vs. Akio Sato; Paul Diamond vs. Tom Zenk; Page, Tanaka, Sato, Diamond int.; Destruction Crew vs. Scott Norton, Wahoo McDaniel; Norton int.; Wahoo McDaniel int.

DD9: AWA TV Nick Kiniski v. Greg Robertson 5; Nord v. Soldot Ustinov 1; Adonis v. Rich 2; Tanaka, J.T. Southern v. Dennis Stamp, Tony Leone 5

CQ2: AWA BEST OF THE 1980'S (1:15) various highlights - Verne Gagne, Nick Bockwinkel, Hulk Hogan, Otto Wanz, Jumbo Tsuruta, Rick Martel, Stan Hansen, Curt Hennig, Jerry Lawler, Larry Zbyszko, Sgt. Slaughter, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell, Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis, Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera, Road Warriors, Bundy & Blackwell, Irwins, Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal, Hennig & Scott Hall, Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers, Midnight Rockers, Lawler & Bill Dundee, Midnight Express, Badd Company, Patera & Brad Rheingans, Destruction Crew, women's wrestling history, mega events, those who passed away, interviews.

EB11: Rick Martel v. Hansen (AWA title)

RD1: AWA BEST OF THE 1980'S (3:16)

RD2: (6:00) AWA TV 1989 (5:49) Zbyszko int. 2; Wendi Richter video 1; Richter v. Candi Devine 6; Richter/Nina Moretti int. 2; Bockwinkle int. 2; Greg Gagne v. Zbyszko; Tokyo Bullets v. Derrick Dukes, Tommy Jammer; Slaughter v. Tokyo Bullet #2; Zbyszko int.; Norton int.; Paul Diamond v. Johnny Stewart; Sheik Adnon El Kasee attacks Verne Gagne; Brody int.; Barbarian, Brody clips; Mongolian Stomper, Barbarian, Boris Zuchov v. Hennig, Hall, Jerry Blackwell; Destruction Crew v. jobbers; Zbyszko int.; Greg Gagne v. Sheik Adnon El Kasee; Baron Von Raschke int.; Scott Norton v. Destruction Crew; Norton int.; Paul Diamond v. Akio Sato; Mike George v. Greg Gagne; Zbyszko int.; Slaughter int.; Bambi int.; Shirley Black v. Magnificent Mimi; Greg Gagne int.; Bambi int., brawl with Peggy Lee Leather; Destruction Crew int.; Slaughter v. Zbyszko; Zbyszko int.; Russian Brute int.; DeBeers int.; Kasee int.; Zbyszko v. jobber; Paul Diamond v. Col. DeBeers; Team Challenge Series captains announced; Wendi Richter int.; Team Challenge Series members drawn; Paul Diamond int.; Trooper v. Tom Burton; Unknown Soldier v. Mike Enos; Mike George, Johnny Stewart v. Greg Gagne, Paul Diamond (Tag Tourn. Semifinal); Wendi Richter v. Candi Devine (Queen of the Hill); Slaughter, Baron Von Raschke v. Destruction Crew (Tag Tourn. Semifinal); Tokyo Bullets v. Texas Hangmen (2/3 Falls); Greg Gagne, Paul Diamond v. Destruction Crew * (Tag Tourn. Final); Kokina Maximus v. Trooper v. Johnny Stewart (Lumberjack Match)

SS1: AWA SUPERCLASH III 12/13/88 (2:58) Mondo, Chavo, Hector Guerrero v. Cactus, RPM; Eric Embry v. Jarrett * (WCCW Light-hvt. title); Jimmy Valiant v. Wayne Bloom; Brickhouse Brown v. King Parsons; Badd Co., Madusa v. Top Guns, Richter; Greg Gagne v. Ron Garvin; Lingerie Battle Royale; Slaughter v. DeBeers (Boot camp match); Hayes, Steve Cox v. SST (WCCW Tag Team Titles); Wahoo McDaniel v. Manny Fernandez; Kerry VE v. Lawler *; R&R v. Stud Stable

#4: AWA SuperClash III 12/13/88 Jarrett v. Eric Embry * 7 (WCCW Light-hvt. title); Michael Hayes, Steve Cox v. S.S.T. 11 (WCCW Tag Team Titles)

RP6: (6:00) AWA TV FALL 1987 Nick Kiniski v. ?; Bill, Scott Irwin v. Scott Hall, Curt Hennig; Hennig v. DJ Peterson; McDaniel v. Zuchoff (Russian Chain Match); Mitch Snow v. Tony Leone; Original Midnight Express v. ?; Rich v. Rick Gantner; Adonis v. ?; Steve O v. ?; Kiniski v. Tom Slone; McDaniel v. Hennig; Madusa v. Candi Devine; Greg Gagne v. ?; Kevin Kelly v. ?; DJ Peterson v. ?; Rockers v. Super Ninja, Ninja Go; Snuka v. ?; Zbyszko v. ?; Snow v. ?; Gagne v. ?; Snuka, Russ Francis v. Terrorist, Mercenary; Adonis v. ?; Hennig v. McDaniel; Ricky Rice v. ?; Kelly v. Steve O; Hennig v. McDaniel; Original Midnight Expr. v. DJ Peterson, JT Southern; Kelly v. Tony Leone; Nasty Boys v. ?; Steve O v. ?; Jarrett v. ?; Zuchoff, Soldot Ustinov v. McDaniel, DJ Peterson.

KW1: AWA SUPER CLASH 9/28/85 (1:00) Slaughter v. Boris Zuchov; Mil Mascaras v. Buddy Roberts; Race, Longriders v. Tsuruta, Tenyru, Baba; Kerry VE v. Jimmy Garvin

LF18: (6:00) AWA 1985 - 1986 Hansen v. Tom Brandi; Road Warriors v. Larry, Curt Henning; Hansen Intv.; Hansen v. Ric Martel (Minnesota); Battle Royal; Hansen v. Martel (Chicago); Hansen Intv.; Hansen Intv.; Hayes, Buddy Roberts Intv.; Hansen v. Blackwell; Hansen Intv.; Blackwell Intv.; Hansen v. Curt Henning; Brody, Sheik Adnan El Kaissie Intv.; Hansen Intv.; Midnight Rockers v. Doug Somers, Buddy Rose; Midnight Rockers v. Buddy Rose, Doug Somers; Brody, Nord v. Snuka, Greg Gagne (Steel Cage); Hansen Squash & Intv.; Brody v. Leon White; Brody, Sheik Adnan El Kaissie Intv.; Hansen Intv.; Hansen v. Slaughter; Hansen Intv.; Brody, Nord v. Jobbers; Brody Video; News Feature on WCCW Parade of Champions; Brody Squash & Intv.; Hansen v. Leon White; Hansen Intv.; Bockwinkel v. Curt Henning (60 minute draw); Hansen v. David Sammartino; Hansen Intv. & Video; Jimmy Garvin, Precious Intv.; Nord, Boris Zuchov, Mongolian Stomper v. Curt Henning, Slaughter, Blackwell; Hansen Squash & Intv.; Hansen Squash & Intv.; Curt Henning v. Jobber; Curt Henning, Midnight Rockers v. Buddy Rose, Doug Somers, Alexis Smirnoff; Kimala v. Martel; Road Warriors v. Fabulous Ones; Road Warriors v. Bundy, Blackwell; Road Warriors v. Hayes, Gordy.

ES7: HULK HOGAN'S AWA HIGHLIGHTS (:28) Hogan, Andre v. Heenan, Bockwinkle, Patera, Bobby Duncun; Hogan v. Bockwinkle

ES11: History of AWA women's wrestling in 1980's 2; Road Warriors, Ellering v. Larry, Curt Hennig, Crusher 11; Curt Hennig v. Wahoo McDaniel (Strap match) 12; Rick Martel v. Mr. Saito 14; Midnight Rockers v. Badd Company 2

ES20: AWA ALL-STAR WRESTLING (:27) Jimmy Garvin, Steve Regal v. Road Warriors *; Garvin & Regal special look; Garvin, Regal v. Kevin Kelly, Paul Brown; Garvin, Regal v. Curt Hennig, Scott Hall

ES59: AWA WRESTLEROCK 4/20/86 (4:08) Rheingans v. Zhukov; Littlebrook, Little Tokyo v. Little Mr. T, Cowboy Lang; McDaniel v. DeBeers; Doug Somers, Buddy Rose v. Midnight Rockers; Tiger Mask v. Buck Zumhoffe; Fabulous Ones v. Windham, Rotundo; Bob Brown v. Baba; Race v. Martel; Woman's Battle Royal; Long Riders v. Hennig, Hall; Scott LeDoux v. Zbyszko (Larry Hennig refs); Bockwinkel v. Hansen; Barbarian, Brody v. Snuka, Greg Gagne (Cage); Verne Gagne v. Kaissey (Cage); LOD v. Hayes, Jimmy Garvin (Cage)

#17: AWA Battle Royal for World's Title 2/7/89 21

MW4: BEST OF AWA (1:50) Int: Ventura, Adonis; Adonis, Jesse Ventura Vs. Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne (8/9/81); Adrian Adonis, Jesse Ventura Vs. Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne (Cage, 10/17/82); Mad Dog Vachon Vs. Jerry Blackwell (5/23/82); int: Mad Dog Vachon; midget match (11/26/81); Int: the Crusher; 20 Man Battle Royal; Int: Hogan; Hogan, Andre Vs. Patera, Heenen, Bobby Duncam, Bockwinkel (11/26/82); Battle Royal (11/27/83); Flair Vs. Magnum; Zbyszko v. Scott LeDoux (Super Clash I); Mad Dog Vachon, Verne Gagne Vs. Sheik Adnon Kassie (4/24/83), Jerry Blackwell; Tribute to Awa Wrestlers; Bockwinkel Vs. Hogan (4/24/83)

DD7: Midnight Rockers v. Buddy Rose, Doug Sommers (11/86) 20

SL2: LES GLADIATEURS DU RING 1986 International Wrestling from Montreal, affiliated with the AWA between 1983 and 1987: (1:48) Rick Martel, Alofa v. Sheik Ali, Bob Della; Tom Zenk workout, int.; Tom Zenk v. Hog Irwin; Dan Kroffat int.; Bill Irwin v. Dan Kroffat; Alofa int.; Alofa v. Sheik Ali; Alofa int.; Sherri Martel v. Candi Devine; Zenk, Kroffat v. Long Riders *; Steve Strong training, workout; Martel int.; Martel v. Steve Strong; Martel int.; Strong int.; Abby v. Terry Funk

SS7: Greg Gagne v. Akio Sato 17

CB1: AWA TV 1/8/90-5/21/90 (3:38) Wayne Bloom int.; Bloom v. Baron Von Raschke (Greco Roman Match); Raschke int.; Trooper int.; Trooper v. Mike Enos (Football Match); Zbyszko int.; Texas Hangmen, Unknown Soldier, Johnny Stewart, Tommy Jammer, Paul Diamond (Tag-Team Battle Royal); Tony Leone v. Zbyszko; Spike Jones v. John Nord; Jake Milliman, Kent Carlson v. Texas Hangmen; George Anderson v. Col. DeBeers; Slaughter v. Russian Brute (Taped Fist); Zbyszko int.; DeBeers v. Todd Becker; Brad Rheingans, Paul Diamond, Curtis Hughes v. Russian Brute, Texas Hangmen; Frankie DeFalco v. D.J. Peterson; Nikita Koloff v. Zbyszko (2/3 Falls); Tom Burton v. Nikita; Zbyszko v. Kent Carlson; W.T. Jones v. Trooper; Trooper int.; Destruction Crew v. Rheingans, Peterson; Lumberjacks v. Tom Burton, Tom Bennett; Texas Hangmen v. Kent Carlson, Jim Evans

CB2: (6:00) AWA TV 8/6/90-9/17/90

CB3: (6:00) AWA TV 9/23/90-11/19/90 Tom Bennett, Tom Burton v. Yukon Lumberjacks (John Nord & Scott Norton); Kent Carlson, Jim Evans v. Texas Hangmen; Jamie Magnum v. Trooper; Zbyszko int; Illustrious Johnny Stewart v. Sgt. Slaughter... AWA TV (chronologically should have run on ESPN in May 1990, but weren't shown until October): 10/1/90: Tom Bennett, Pete Pistulka v. Tony DeNucci, Steve Berg; Col. Debeers int; clip: Trooper, DJ Peterson v. Destruction Crew *; Jamie Magnum v. Zbyszko; Baron Von Raschke int; clips from Team Challenge Series; Zbyszko int; Team Challenge Series battle royal... 10/15/90: Jamie Magnum v. Brad Rheingans; Red Tyler, Todd Becker v. TX Hangmen; The Annihilator v. Nikita Koloff; Cobra v. Zbyszko; Tony Leoni v. Tommy Jammer; Tom Stone v. Debeers; Destruction Crew, Tully Blanchard v. Paul Diamond, DJ Peterson, Trooper (elimination)... 10/22/90: Tom Stone v. Trooper; Todd Becker, Spike Jones v. TX Hangmen; Nacho Berrera v. Mike George; Russian Brute v. Curtis Hughes; Debeers v. Pete Sanchez; Rheingans, Diamond v. Destruction Crew (cage highlights); Rheingans v. Wayne Bloom (Greco Roman)... 11/12/90 (might be last AWA TV show on ESPN): Zbyszko int (re: losing title to Saito); Todd Becker v. Debeers; Rheingans, Diamond, Hughes v. TX Hangmen, Russian Brute; Frankie deFalco v. DJ Peterson; Zbyszko v. Nikita Koloff (2/3 falls)... 1/29/90: Kent Carlson v. Trooper; George Anderson, Tony Leoni v. Destruction Crew; Slaughter v. WT Jones; Tom Bennett v. Russian Brute; Debeers, Magnificent Mimi v. Candi Devine, Von Raschke

CB4: (6:00) AWA TV 11/26/90; AWA 1985

ES37: Snuka, Rotundo, Steve Pardee v. Buddy Rose, Doug Somers, Zbyszko; Curt Hennig, Scott Hall v. Long Riders (Wrestlerock 86); John Studd, Jerry Blackwell v. Crusher, Von Raschke; LOD v. High Fliers; Jimmy Garvin v. Raschke; Fabulous Ones, Blackjack Lanza v. Mr. Saito, Zbyszko, Billy Robinson; Blackwell, Abdullah v. Blackjacks; Steve Regal v. Buck Zumhoffe *; Midnight Rockers, Hennig v. Rose, Somers, Alexis Smirnoff; High Fliers, Rick Martel v. Patera, Ventura, Lanza

#5: AWA 1989: Paul Diamond v. Akio Sato 7; Ken Patera, Scott Norton v. Destruction Crew 8

#13: Slaughter v. Col. DeBeers 11 (1989)

#14: Slaughter v. Col. DeBeers 11 (Boot Camp Match, SuperClash III 12/13/88)

#16: Wahoo McDaniel, Scott Norton v. Destruction Crew 8

#30: Trooper, D.J. Peterson v. Destruction Crew * 18

FJ1: BEST OF CLASSIC AWA: VOL. 3 (:52) Road Warriors clips, int.; LOD, Ellering v. Larry, Curt Hennig, Crusher (1/13/85); Bull Bullinski, Lord Alfred Hayes, Super Destroyer, Larry Hennig, Angelo Mosca clips, int.; Hogan v. Mr. Saito (8/28/83); Hogan, David Schultz int.; Hogan v. Mr. Saito, David Schultz (9/25/83); Legends Spotlight: Verne Gagne; Vachons v. Kenny Jay, Santiago Ataska (10/28/70); Jerry Blackwell, Jesse Ventura, Mr. Saito, Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan clips, int.; Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens v. Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell (2/3 Falls, 8/23/71) ... VOL. 4 (:52) Ray Stevens, Pat Patterson v. Billy Robinson, Frankie Hill (2/3 Falls, 5/20/78); Jesse Ventura, Adrian Adonis, Billy Graham, Pierre Poisson, Butcher Vachon, Steve Regal, Jimmy Garvin, Wahoo McDaniel, Bobby Heenan clips, int.; Crusher v. Bockwinkel (Cage, 2/3/79); Hogan v. Adonis (10/17/82); Michael Hayes, Jerry Blackwell, Roger Kirby, Billy Robinson, Sheik Kaisse, Crusher clips, int.; Bockwinkel, Stevens v. Red Bastien, Billy Robinson (2/3 Falls, 11/6/73)

JK1: AWA SUPER SUNDAY 4/24/83 (1:52) Brad Rheingans v. Tom Stone; Buck Zumhoffe v. Steve Regal; Lawler v. John Tolos; Wendy Richter, Joyce Grable v. Judy Martin, Velvet McIntyre; Wahoo McDaniel v. Rocky Boulder; Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell, Rick Martel v. Jesse Ventura, Ken Patera, Blackjack Lanza; Hogan v. Bockwinkel; Verne Gagne, Mad Dog Vachon v. Jerry Blackwell, Sheik Kaissie

WH1/#13: British Bulldogs vs. R&R Express 2/2/89 (30 min. draw)


Return to homepage